Last updated: August 1, 2019

Information About Me

This website is owned and operated by Katie Brown trading as Firefly Coaching (“me”, “we”, “I”, “us”, “our”), a sole trader registered in England under company number 11986672.
Registered address: Vale Business Centre, 9 Abbey Lane Court, Abbey Lane, Evesham, Worcestershire, WR11 4BY.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this website. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.fireflycoaching.co.uk.

Information Collection And Use

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in below:

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Address
  • Bank details

How we collect the data:

  • Name – When you submit a Contact Form, make a purchase through the online shop or post a comment
  • Email address- When you submit a Contact Form, make a purchase through the online shop or post a comment.
  • Telephone number – When you submit a Contact Form or make a purchase through the online shop.
  • Address – When you make a purchase.
  • Bank details – When you make a purchase.

The data is used for the following purposes:

  • Name – to respond to an enquiry from you; to manage our relationship with you; to administer and protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data); to deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness/ usability of our Website; to deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud
  •  Email address – to respond to an enquiry from you; to manage our relationship with you; to administer and protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data); To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness/ usability of our Website; to use data analytics to improve our Website, products, services, marketing and member relationships; To deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud
  •  Telephone number – to respond to an enquiry from you; to manage our relationship with you; to administer and protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data); To deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness/ usability of our Website; to use data analytics to improve our Website, products, services, marketing and member relationships; to deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud
  •  Address – To provide products and/or services to you and to keep records of our dealings with you for legal purposes; to administer and protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data); to use data analytics to improve our Website, products, services, marketing and member relationships; to deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud
  • Bank details – To provide products and/or services to you, take payment for them, and to collect and recover money owed to us, and to keep records of our dealings with you; to deal with issues, complaints or disputes arising out of our relationship with you/your business, and to prevent or detect crime, including fraud

The lawful basis of processing the information is as follows:

  • Name – Necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you; Performance of a contract with you; Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary for my legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to understand how customers use my services, what they think of our products, and how they can be improved, for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud; Necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; For the substantial public interest of preventing and detecting crime and preventing fraud, subject to safeguards.
  • Email address – Necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you; Performance of a contract with you; Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary for my legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to understand how customers use our services, what they think of my products, and how they can be improved, for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud); Necessary to comply with a legal obligNecessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; For the substantial public interest of preventing and detecting crime and preventing fraud, subject to safeguards.
  • Telephone number – Necessary to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you; Performance of a contract with you; Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary for my legitimate interests (to keep my records updated and to understand how customers use my services, what they think of my products, and how they can be improved, for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud); Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; For the substantial public interest of preventing and detecting crime and preventing fraud, subject to safeguards.
  • Address – Performance of a contract with you; Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary for my legitimate interests (to keep my records updated and to understand how customers use my services, what they think of my products, and how they can be improved, for managing our business); Necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; For the substantial public interest of preventing and detecting crime and preventing fraud, subject to safeguards.
  • Bank details – Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our business and obtain payment); Necessary to comply with a legal obligation; Necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; For the substantial public interest of preventing and detecting crime and preventing fraud, subject to safeguards.

Marketing

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and telephone and text message and post with information, news and offers on our products. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.